Data Protection and Contact

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Protecting the privacy of website visitors is important to Alex Rohr. The processing of personal data occurs in compliance with the Federal Act on Data Protection and the subsequent provisions.
 

Scope of Application

This data policy applies to Alex Rohr's website. Linked third party websites such as Instagram and YouTube are subject to the privacy policies of the third parties.


Use of impersonal information - cookies

It is possible to visit this website without providing any personal data. Cookies are used on this website to display the website correctly on the website visitor's device and to make it more user-friendly. No personal data is stored in the cookies used for this website. The cookies used cannot be assigned to a specific person. Cookies are small files which are placed on the website visitor's device (computer, tablet, smartphone) in order to recognise it. For example, cookies are used during the duration of a visit to the website to display complex and dynamic content or to increase user-friendliness. Some of the cookies used on this website are automatically deleted from the website visitor's device after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). This website also uses permanent cookies (TYPO3 cookies) which remain stored after the end of the browser session. When the website is revisited, it will automatically recognise and display the website visitor’s preferred inputs and settings. The cookies remain stored for different durations depending on the type of cookie and are automatically deactivated after the programmed time has elapsed. By configuring the browser accordingly, the website visitor can prevent the installation of cookies at any time or display a warning before accepting a cookie. If cookies are not accepted, not all functions of this website may be available without restrictions. Stored cookies can be deleted at any time.


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files stored on the computer of the website visitor, which enable an analysis of the visitor's use of the website. The information generated by the cookies is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA. This also includes the IP address, which is processed in abbreviated form by the implementation of the extension "anonymizeIp()", preventing persons from being identified. Google uses this information to evaluate the use of this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet usage. Based on this, it is possible to improve this website and make it more interesting for the visitor. The website visitor can opt out of the storage of cookies at any time by changing browser settings. Please note that if cookies are not accepted, not all functions of this website may be available without restrictions. Additionally, the website visitor can prevent the collection of data generated by cookie and related to the visitor’s use of the website (including the IP address), the transmission to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Contact form and e-mails

You have the option to voluntarily send messages to Alex Rohr using the contact form. You can also send e-mails to his e-mail address, listed on the website. The information you provide in the contact form (surname, forename, e-mail address, company, content of the communication) as well as the information transmitted by e-mail will only be used to communicate with you and to process the request. This data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed for the aforementioned purposes.


No transfer of personal data

Personal data is neither sold nor shared with third parties. Exceptions: external service providers who process this data on behalf of Alex Rohr, in particular the hosting provider for this website. It is ensured that all data-receiving third parties comply with the requirements of data protection.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes to this privacy policy may occur at any time.


Last updated: November 2019

YouTube Icon